landscape image

Privacy policy BioNippy

Daily operation

This privacy policy relates to the BioNippy App. In this privacy policy, we inform you clearly and transparently about the use of your personal data.

Personal data are collected and processed through the service(s) in the BioNippy App. The processing of personal data is subject to the Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming, or AVG for short. BioNippy uses personal data and must therefore comply with the AVG.

BioNippy respects your privacy, in particular your rights regarding the processing of personal data. Because of full transparency, we have therefore formulated and implemented a policy regarding these processing operations themselves, their purpose, as well as the possibilities for data subjects to exercise their rights in the best possible way.

The current version of the privacy policy available on the BioNippy App is the only version applicable for as long as you use the BioNippy App, until a new version replaces the current version.

Personal data we process

BioNippy processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself, for example when you:

  • create a BioNippy account
  • have products from our shop delivered to your home
  • pay for your groceries

This can be personal data provided directly by you (such as the data you enter when using the BioNippy App) or data provided to us indirectly (such as your IP address). According to the AVG, any data that by itself or possibly combined can reasonably lead to the identification of individuals is considered personal data.

BioNippy may process the following personal data:

  • Your first and last name
  • Your address details
  • Your date of birth
  • Your bank details
  • Your login details
  • Your phone number
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your IP address

To participate in additional promotions for extra discounts, there is an option for students to upload their student ID as an image on the profile page through the BioNippy App. After review by BioNippy Customer Service Team, the student will receive a discount code to enjoy 10% discount for 1 year during their student term and automatically on all products sold by BioNippy. Every school year, the student will have to upload a Student ID again, otherwise the 10% discount code will not be renewed.

Extra promotions and extra discounts are also available for senior citizens with an age of 67+ years. For this, we ask the customer to upload or share a copy of ID via email to verify the age with the customer service team to confirm the age. Upon review by BioNippy Customer Service Team, a 10% discount will be given on all their purchases at BioNippy. Customer service can be reached at service@bionippy.com.

Purposes for collecting information

BioNippy uses your data for business and commercial purposes. For example, BioNippy may use your data to:

  • Provide access to our App.
  • Deliver the products you order from us.
  • Keep you informed about orders, delivery times, tips, products, offers and personalised discounts.
  • Manage all business needs.
  • To be able to contact you by phone or email if necessary to perform the service.
  • To inform about changes to our service(s).
  • To give you additional discounts.
  • Processing personal data if BioNippy is legally obliged to do so, such as data required for tax returns.

Sharing personal data with third parties

BioNippy never sells your data to third parties for commercial purposes and only provides it if necessary for the performance of our services with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Retention periods

BioNippy does not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected. The retention period of the data collected by BioNippy can be determined per purpose of data processing according to the following criteria:

  • Data stored for a specific purpose will be kept for as long as necessary for the purpose of processing the data. This depends on the duration required by law or the duration of the commercial relationship;
  • The data is then archived in connection with, for example, warranty handling or fraud control until the applicable limitation period;
  • After the limitation period, the data is deleted or anonymized (e.g. to remain available for the purpose of statistics).

Viewing, correcting or deleting data

The applicable General Data Protection Regulation gives you the right to information and access to your personal data, the right to correct or delete personal data, the right to restrict the processing of personal data and the right to portability of this data. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if it is processed for direct marketing purposes or if the processing is based on a legitimate interest.

Every time you use our services, we try to give you access to your personal data. If this data is incorrect, you can amend or delete it - unless we need this information for legal or business reasons.

Consent to use personal data can be withdrawn at any time, if the processing is based on the consent given.

You can request us to send personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of personal data to legal@bionippy.com. To ensure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone - the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

BioNippy would also like to inform you that you have the option to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Personal Data Authority. More information can be found on the following website:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How do you contact BioNippy regarding privacy?

BioNippy takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at legal@bionippy.com.

Version – August 2023

Join Our Newsletter

Latest news, articles and updates montly delevered to your inbox.

© Copyright Bio Nippy Holding B.V., Bio Nippy Technologies B.V. Developed by Achieve.nl
Students and retiree enjoy always a
Your Image

10% discount

on all available products available at BioNippy